Chairs

Dr R. Ian McEwin

Khazanah National Chair of the University of Malaya Malaysian Centre of Regulatory Studies (UMCoRS) and Visiting Professor of Law at Chulalongkorn University

Susan Ning

King & Wood Mallesons

Speakers

Kala Anandarajah

Rajah & Tann

Martin Commons

Senior Competition/ Antitrust Counsel, BHP Biliton

Ninette Dodoo

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Nicholas French

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Scott Clements

Drew & Napier

Joy Fuyuno

Director of Competition Law for Asia, Microsoft

Samir R Gandhi

AZB & Partners

Andre Gan

Wong & Partners (in association with Baker & McKenzie)

David Fruitman

Regional Competition Counsel/Senior Advisor, DFDL Legal & Tax

Clara Ingen-Housz

Linklaters

Greg Houston

Houston Kemp

H. Stephen Harris, Jr.

Winston & Strawn

Michael Han

Fandga Partners

Etsuko Hara

Anderson Mōri & Tomotsune

Deborah Healey

Associate Professor and Director of Corporate and Commercial Stream, University of New South Wales

Arshad (Paku) Khan

Khaitan & Co.

Toh Han Li

Chief Executive, Competition Commission of Singapore (CCS)

Lim Chong Kin

Drew & Napier

Munesh R. Mahtani

Senior Competition Counsel, Google

Deunden Nikomborirak

Research Director, Economic Governance, Thailand Development Research Institute (TDRI)

Andrew Matthews

Matthews Law

Mark Ohlson

Yangming Partners

Dave Poddar

Clifford Chance

Anand Raj

Shearn Delamore & Co

Paul Strecker

Shearman & Sterling

Sadaaki Suwazono

Director, International Affairs Division, Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC)

Geronimo L. Sy

Assistant Secretary, Department of Justice, Republic of the Philippines

Cento Veljanovski

Case Associates

Sung Keun Kim

Director, International Cooperation Division, Korea Fair Trade Commission (KFTC)

Faizah Jamaludin

Skrine

Yan Yu

RBB Economics

Hoil Yoon

Yoon & Yang

Joshua D. Wright

Commissioner, Federal Trade Commission

Philip Williams

Frontier Economics

Sinsung (Sean) Yun

Yoon & Yang

Yiqin Zhao

Deputy Director, Anti-Monopoly Enforcement Division, State Administration for Industry & Commerce (SAIC)

Marc Waha

Norton Rose Fulbright

Programme

Day one – Thursday, 5 March

8.30: Welcome coffee and registration

9.00: Chairs' welcome

9.15: ASEAN Roundtable

Moderator: 
Dr R. Ian McEwinKhazanah National Chair of the University of Malaya Malaysian Centre of Regulatory Studies (UMCoRS) and Visiting Professor of Law at Chulalongkorn University

Panel:
Reporting on developments from the last year:
David Fruitman, Regional Competition Counsel/Senior Advisor, DFDL Legal & Tax
Toh Han Li, Chief Executive, Competition Commission of Singapore (CCS)
Anand Raj, Shearn Delamore & Co.
Geronimo L. Sy, Assistant Secretary, Department of JusticeRepublic of the Philippines

Commentating:
Kala Anandarajah, Rajah & Tann
Joy Fuyuno, Director of Competition Law for Asia, Microsoft
Chong Kin Lim, Drew & Napier

11.00: Coffee break

11.30: Domestic and foreign cartel enforcement

  • Cartels in Asia: domestic and external threats. Panelists will discuss -
    • how the same conduct can attract scrutiny from domestic and foreign competition authorities 
    • how authorities would coordinate their approach in respect of the same conduct
    • consequences of a company's involvement in cartel practices, in terms of possible fines, other administrative and criminal penalties and civil damages
  • A defense strategy for cartel participants. After a discussion of the availability of leniency and other mitigation measures, panel members will discuss -
    • the procedural aspects of cartel investigations under their respective jurisdictions
    • how to deal with different authorities leading parallel investigations into the same conduct
  • Dealing with customers: the rise of follow-on civil claims. The prospect of follow-on litigation or claims will be described across the region, including a discussion of the dynamics of settlement negotiations, the arbitrability of claims and other jurisdictional issues.

Moderator:
Marc Waha, Norton Rose Fulbright

Panel:
Samir Gandhi, AZB & Partners
Faizah Jamaludin, Skrine
Dave Poddar, Clifford Chance
Geronimo L. Sy, Assistant Secretary, Department of JusticeRepublic of the Philippines

13.00: Networking lunch sponsored by Drew & Napier

14.15: Economics panel – differences in using economics in competition law in EU and Asia

Moderator:
Yan Yu, RBB Economics

Panel:
Deborah Healey, Associate Professor and Director of Corporate and Commercial Stream, University of New South Wales
Greg Houston, Houston Kemp Economists
Cento Veljanovski, Case Associates
Philip Williams, Frontier Economics

15.30: Coffee break

16.00: Merger control

Moderator:
Paul Strecker, Shearman & Sterling

Panel:
Martin Commons, Senior Competition/Antitrust Counsel, BHP Billiton
Nicholas French, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Mark Ohlson, Yangming Partners
Sinsung (Sean) Yun, Yoon & Yang

17.15: Conclusion of day one

17.30 onwards: Delegates are invited to attend a cocktail reception kindly hosted by Shearman & Sterling at The China Club. 

Day two – Friday, 6 March

8.30: Welcome coffee and registration

9.05: North Asia enforcers’ roundtable and practitioners comments

Moderator: 
Susan Ning, King & Wood Mallesons

Panel:
Enforcers:
Sadaaki Suwazono, Director, International Affairs Division, Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC)
Sung Keun Kim, Director, International Cooperation Division, Korea Fair Trade Commission (KFTC)
Yiqin Zhao, Deputy Director, Anti-Monopoly Enforcement Division, State Administration for Industry & Commerce (SAIC)

Commentators:
Etsuko Hara, Anderson Mōri & Tomotsune
Clara Ingen-HouszLinklaters
Arshad (Paku) Khan, Khaitan & Co.

10:45: Coffee break

11.15: Technology and competition in Asia

Moderator: 
Joshua D. Wright, Commissioner, US Federal Trade Commission

Panel:
Ninette Dodoo, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Munesh R. Mahtani, Senior Competition Counsel, Google 
Hoil Yoon, Yoon & Yang 
Susan Ning, King & Wood Mallesons

12:30: Networking lunch sponsored by Drew & Napier

13.40: GCR Live Oxford Union-style debate
"This house believes that competition law in Asia is diverging from established competition law norms in major non-Asian jurisdictions in ways that pose serious compliance challenges for multinational companies."

Moderator:
H. Stephen Harris Jr., Winston & Strawn

Speakers:
Scott Clements, Drew & Napier
Andre Gan, Wong & Partners (in association with Baker & McKenzie)
Michael Han, Fangda Partners
Clara Ingen-HouszLinklaters
Andrew Matthews, Matthews Law
Sadaaki Suwazono, Director, International Affairs Division, Japan Fair Trade Commission (JFTC)

15.50: Chairs’ closing remarks

16.00: Close of conference

Maxwell Chambers, 32 Maxwell Road069115, Singapore

Registration is unavailable

Registration is no longer available